Election Summary Report
Peoria County, IL
General Election, November 5, 2002
53 County Precincts / 93 City of Peoria Precincts
*Note: "Write-in Votes" cast are for invalid candidates.
Valid write-in candidates are listed by name and denoted by (WI).

11/20/02
17:12:43

Registered Voters 111945 - Cards Cast 56206 50.21%Num. Report Precinct 146

US SENATOR
Total
Number of Precincts 146
Total Votes 55054
Number of Uncast Votes 1152

JIM DURKIN REP 22920 41.63%
RICHARD J. DURBIN DEM 31197 56.67%
STEVEN BURGAUER LIB 929 1.69%
Write-in Votes 8 0.01%

GOVERNOR / LT GOVERNOR
Total
Number of Precincts 146
Total Votes 55197
Number of Uncast Votes 969

RYAN / HAWKINSON REP 29399 53.26%
BLAGOJEVICH / QUINN DEM 24370 44.15%
SKINNER / TOBIN LIB 1107 2.01%
BROWN (IND) 269 0.49%
PETER DALE KAUSS(WI) 1 0.00%
Write-in Votes 51 0.09%

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Total
Number of Precincts 146
Total Votes 54692
Number of Uncast Votes 1474

JOE BIRKETT REP 30153 55.13%
LISA MADIGAN DEM 23205 42.43%
GARY L. SHILTS LIB 1325 2.42%
Write-in Votes 9 0.02%

SECRETARY OF STATE
Total
Number of Precincts 146
Total Votes 54916
Number of Uncast Votes 1250

KRIS O'ROURKE COHN REP 15598 28.40%
JESSE WHITE DEM 38229 69.61%
MATT BEAUCHAMP LIB 1082 1.97%
Write-in Votes 7 0.01%

COMPTROLLER
Total
Number of Precincts 146
Total Votes 53716
Number of Uncast Votes 2450

THOMAS RAMSDELL REP 17386 32.37%
DANIEL W. HYNES DEM 34686 64.57%
JULIE FOX LIB 1639 3.05%
Write-in Votes 5 0.01%

TREASURER
Total
Number of Precincts 146
Total Votes 54172
Number of Uncast Votes 1994

JUDY BAAR TOPINKA REP 31448 58.05%
THOMAS J. DART DEM 21771 40.19%
RHYS READ LIB 947 1.75%
Write-in Votes 6 0.01%

REP IN CONGRESS - DISTRICT 18
Total
Number of Precincts 146
Total Votes 44416
Number of Uncast Votes 11790

RAY LaHOOD REP 43973 99.00%
Write-in Votes 443 1.00%

STATE SENATOR - 37TH DISTRICT
Total
Number of Precincts 67
Total Votes 25993
Number of Uncast Votes 591

DALE E. RISINGER REP 15920 61.25%
PAUL MANGIERI DEM 10065 38.72%
Write-in Votes 8 0.03%

STATE SENATOR - 46TH DISTRICT
Total
Number of Precincts 87
Total Votes 25335
Number of Uncast Votes 4247

GEORGE P. SHADID DEM 25239 99.62%
Write-in Votes 96 0.38%

REP IN ASSEMBLY - 73RD DISTRICT
Total
Number of Precincts 67
Total Votes 22287
Number of Uncast Votes 4297

DAVID R. LEITCH REP 22136 99.32%
Write-in Votes 151 0.68%

REP IN ASSEMBLY - 91ST DISTRICT
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Total Votes 2791
Number of Uncast Votes 588

MICHAEL K. SMITH DEM 2770 99.25%
Write-in Votes 21 0.75%

REP IN ASSEMBLY - 92ND DISTRICT
Total
Number of Precincts 80
Total Votes 21070
Number of Uncast Votes 5133

RICCA SLONE DEM 20983 99.59%
BRADLEY CARTER 0 0.00%
Write-in Votes 87 0.41%

CIRCUIT CLERK
Total
Number of Precincts 146
Total Votes 53368
Number of Uncast Votes 2798

MISCHELE ARBOGAST REP 22105 41.42%
ROBERT SPEARS DEM 31249 58.55%
Write-in Votes 14 0.03%

COUNTY CLERK
Total
Number of Precincts 146
Total Votes 42818
Number of Uncast Votes 13348

JOANN THOMAS DEM 42669 99.65%
Write-in Votes 149 0.35%

COUNTY TREASURER
Total
Number of Precincts 146
Total Votes 53496
Number of Uncast Votes 2670

EDWARD T. O'CONNOR REP 28465 53.21%
CHERYL J. BUDZINSKI DEM 25021 46.77%
Write-in Votes 10 0.02%

SHERIFF
Total
Number of Precincts 146
Total Votes 44072
Number of Uncast Votes 12094

MICHAEL D. McCOY REP 43827 99.44%
Write-in Votes 245 0.56%

REGIONAL SUPT - PEORIA
Total
Number of Precincts 146
Total Votes 43477
Number of Uncast Votes 12655

GERALD M. BROOKHART DEM 43331 99.66%
Write-in Votes 146 0.34%

REGIONAL SUPT - KNOX
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Total Votes 32
Number of Uncast Votes 2

TIMOTHY M. HALLORAN REP 11 34.38%
BONNIE L. HARRIS DEM 21 65.63%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 1
Total
Number of Precincts 7
Total Votes 1219
Number of Uncast Votes 227

DAVID T. WILLIAMS DEM 1219 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 2
Total
Number of Precincts 7
Total Votes 1367
Number of Uncast Votes 236

JUNIOR WATKINS DEM 1367 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 3
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Total Votes 979
Number of Uncast Votes 225

LYNN SCOTT PEARSON DEM 979 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 4
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Total Votes 1073
Number of Uncast Votes 340

JAMES W. THOMAS DEM 1073 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 5
Total
Number of Precincts 10
Total Votes 2770
Number of Uncast Votes 213

WALTER C. RATLEDGE REP 1259 45.45%
JEFFREY D. JOYCE DEM 1511 54.55%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 6
Total
Number of Precincts 9
Total Votes 3012
Number of Uncast Votes 200

JEFFREY C. LICKISS REP 1532 50.86%
G. ALLEN MAYER DEM 1480 49.14%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 7
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Total Votes 2652
Number of Uncast Votes 171

DAN LESCALLETT REP 1044 39.37%
SHARON K. KENNEDY DEM 1605 60.52%
Write-in Votes 3 0.11%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 8
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Total Votes 2437
Number of Uncast Votes 801

PHILLIP SALZER DEM 2436 99.96%
Write-in Votes 1 0.04%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 9
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Total Votes 2875
Number of Uncast Votes 165

DORIAN B. LASAINE REP 1114 38.75%
MICHAEL E. PHELAN DEM 1757 61.11%
Write-in Votes 4 0.14%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 10
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Total Votes 4363
Number of Uncast Votes 365

TIMOTHY D RIGGENBACH REP 2435 55.81%
ROBERT K. AKERS DEM 1928 44.19%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 11
Total
Number of Precincts 11
Total Votes 3127
Number of Uncast Votes 929

MERLE G. WIDMER REP 3127 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 12
Total
Number of Precincts 12
Total Votes 3191
Number of Uncast Votes 769

ROBERT E. BAIETTO REP 3190 99.97%
Write-in Votes 1 0.03%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 13
Total
Number of Precincts 7
Total Votes 2690
Number of Uncast Votes 692

WILLIAM R. PRATHER DEM 2661 98.92%
Write-in Votes 29 1.08%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 14
Total
Number of Precincts 9
Total Votes 3329
Number of Uncast Votes 709

BRIAN J. ELSASSER REP 3312 99.49%
Write-in Votes 17 0.51%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 15
Total
Number of Precincts 12
Total Votes 3649
Number of Uncast Votes 1013

CAROL A. TRUMPE REP 3622 99.26%
Write-in Votes 27 0.74%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 16
Total
Number of Precincts 10
Total Votes 3554
Number of Uncast Votes 154

DON FORREST REP 1708 48.06%
ELDON POLHEMUS DEM 1842 51.83%
Write-in Votes 4 0.11%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 17
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Total Votes 3569
Number of Uncast Votes 164

MICHAEL R. TIETJEN REP 1358 38.05%
THOMAS H. O'NEILL DEM 2210 61.92%
Write-in Votes 1 0.03%

COUNTY BOARD DISTRICT 18
Total
Number of Precincts 8
Total Votes 2799
Number of Uncast Votes 138

PHILLIP C. MORGAN REP 1035 36.98%
PAT HIDDEN DEM 1760 62.88%
Write-in Votes 4 0.14%

APPELLATE COURT JUDGE - BRESLIN
Total
Number of Precincts 146
Total Votes 52287
Number of Uncast Votes 3879

DAN SCHMIDT REP 29363 56.16%
DAWN A. CONOLLY DEM 22917 43.83%
Write-in Votes 7 0.01%

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE - BLACK
Total
Number of Precincts 146
Total Votes 54075
Number of Uncast Votes 2091

STEPHEN A. KOURI REP 29066 53.75%
JERELYN MAHER DEM 25002 46.24%
Write-in Votes 7 0.01%

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE - COURSON
Total
Number of Precincts 146
Total Votes 53535
Number of Uncast Votes 2631

CHARLES THORBJORNSEN REP 18940 35.38%
JAMES E. SHADID DEM 34587 64.61%
Write-in Votes 8 0.01%

RETAIN TOM LYTTON
Total
Number of Precincts 146
Total Votes 44738
Number of Uncast Votes 11428

YES 37448 83.71%
NO 7290 16.29%

RETAIN RICHARD E. GRAWEY
Total
Number of Precincts 146
Total Votes 46114
Number of Uncast Votes 10052

YES 39324 85.28%
NO 6790 14.72%

RETAIN SCOTT A. SHORE
Total
Number of Precincts 146
Total Votes 43859
Number of Uncast Votes 12307

YES 36592 83.43%
NO 7267 16.57%

RURAL ROUTE 150 WATER DISTRICT
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Total Votes 488
Number of Uncast Votes 4

YES 270 55.33%
NO 218 44.67%