JoAnn Thomas
County Clerk

324 Main Street - Room 101
Peoria, IL 61602

Phone (309) 672-6059
Elections (309) 672-6070
Fax (309) 672-6063

1997 NonPartisan Election
Last Updated 10:54pm Nov 4 1997

NONPARTISAN ELECTION
PEORIA COUNTY, IL
NOVEMBER 4, 1997


Peoria County, Illinois
Pleasant Valley 62
Norwood 63
Bartonville 66
Oak Grove 68
Pleasant Hill 69
Monroe 70
Limestone Walters 316
Hollis 328
Williamsfield 210
Farmington 265
Brimfield 309
Limestone 310
I.V.C. 321
Elmwood 322
Dunlap 323
Peoria Heights 325
Princeville 326
Illini Bluffs 327
Illinois Central College 514
Peoria County Regional Board
Knox County Regional Board
Limestone Fire District
Illini Bluffs 327



Back To Top
Peoria County, Illinois
Precincts Counted 82 100.00%
Registered Voters 45841 100.00%
Ballots Cast 6172 13.46%

Back To Top
Pleasant Valley 62
Precincts Counted 3 100.00%
Registered Voters 1562 100.00%
Ballots Cast 88 5.63%

Members Of The Board Of Education
Vote For 04
Gregory D. Camp 68 22.15%
Thomas F. Otten 63 20.52%
Robert J. Markle 67 21.82%
Clifford G. Quine, Jr. 65 21.17%
Mary L. Gray 44 14.33%

Back To Top
Norwood 63
Precincts Counted 7 100.00%
Registered Voters 2184 100.00%
Ballots Cast 160 7.33%

Members Of The Board Of Education
Vote For 04
Don Kline 72 14.66%
Donna Bronson 113 23.01%
Brett A. Meyer 116 23.63%
Michael McGinnis 106 21.59%
Randall S. White 84 17.11%

Back To Top
Bartonville 66
Precincts Counted 5 100.00%
Registered Voters 1640 100.00%
Ballots Cast 85 5.18%

Members Of The Board Of Education
Vote For 04
Deborah A. Motsinger 67 25.38%
John D. Hill 67 25.38%
Kathi E. Lowder 66 25.00%
Lori L. Stenzel 64 24.24%

Back To Top
Oak Grove 68
Precincts Counted 6 100.00%
Registered Voters 2291 100.00%
Ballots Cast 213 9.30%

Members Of The Board Of Education
Vote For 04
Leanne Sanders 164 25.31%
Michael Stobaugh 105 16.20%
Michael J. Heiser 78 12.04%
William Farmer 75 11.57%
Sherman Risius 108 16.67%
Terry D. Kohlbuss 118 18.21%

Member Of The Board Of Education
2 Year Unexpired Term
Mark Addler 132 100.00%

Back To Top
Pleasant Hill 69
Precincts Counted 2 100.00%
Registered Voters 1194 100.00%
Ballots Cast 186 15.58%

Members Of The Board Of Education
Vote For 04
Robert B. Neal 85 15.23%
Stephanie Ahl 90 16.13%
Patrick H. Carroll 112 20.07%
Bill Woosley 79 14.16%
Debra Smith 73 13.08%
Michael R. Mason 119 21.33%

Member Of The Board Of Education
2 Year Unexpired Term
Roy Reaktenwalt 103 63.98%
Mark Sceggel 58 36.02%

Back To Top
Monroe 70
Precincts Counted 5 100.00%
Registered Voters 2296 100.00%
Ballots Cast 244 10.63%

Members Of The Board Of Education
Vote For 04
Jeffrey F. Zircher 142 17.34%
James H. Hawkins 151 18.44%
Chris Atchley 79 9.65%
Dale R. Hoffman 124 15.14%
Penny A. Wike 71 8.67%
Kathy S. Vollmer 146 17.83%
R. Alan Blankenship 106 12.94%

Back To Top
Limestone Walters 316
Precincts Counted 4 100.00%
Registered Voters 1055 100.00%
Ballots Cast 70 6.64%

Members Of The Board Of Education
Vote For 03
Barry W. Campen 56 34.57%
Ted A. McSimov 59 36.42%
Pamela M. Davis 47 29.01%

Back To Top
Hollis 328
Precincts Counted 2 100.00%
Registered Voters 410 100.00%
Ballots Cast 240 58.54%

Members Of The Board Of Directors
Vote For 03
Charles Johnson 114 17.01%
Karin Hood 118 17.61%
Robert (Bob) Miller 116 17.31%
Michael Waag 131 19.55%
David Hurst 191 28.51%

Member Of The Board Of Directors
2 Year Unexpired Term
Michael Gruber 115 50.22%
Cindy S. Carlock 114 49.78%

Back To Top
Williamsfield 210
Precincts Counted 2 100.00%
Registered Voters 85 100.00%
Ballots Cast 10 11.76%

Members Of The Board Of Education
Vote For 04
Tim D. Farquer 5 16.67%
Suzanne Stewart 3 10.00%
John R. Ellis 5 16.67%
Janet L. Collopy 9 30.00%
Jerold D. Endress 8 26.67%

Back To Top
Farmington 265
Precincts Counted 6 100.00%
Registered Voters 2393 100.00%
Ballots Cast 360 15.04%

Members Of The Board Of Education
Vote For 03
John V. Grabel 284 31.49%
Craig A. Thompson 217 24.06%
Darla C. Kovanda 187 20.73%
Lorry Lucas 214 23.73%

Member Of The Board Of Education
2 Year Unexpired Term
Rodney A. Nichols 262 100.00%

Back To Top
Brimfield 309
Precincts Counted 8 100.00%
Registered Voters 2516 100.00%
Ballots Cast 685 27.23%

Members Of The Board Of Education
Vote For 04
Timothy J. Miles 56 2.37%
Richard K. Carroll 226 9.57%
Michael A. Dutton 119 5.04%
Glenda S. Rogers 103 4.36%
David M. Harmon 365 15.46%
Roderick A. Gilles 272 11.52%
Diane Secker 107 4.53%
Craig B. Tiezzi 147 6.23%
Sheila A. Zinser 337 14.27%
Patti A. Smith 215 9.11%
Jerry Weaver 249 10.55%
Breck Nelson 165 6.99%

Back To Top
Limestone 310
Precincts Counted 25 100.00%
Registered Voters 12632 100.00%
Ballots Cast 1286 10.18%

Members Of The Board Of Education
Vote For 04
H. Dean Briggs 949 24.87%
Richard Ingram 1033 27.07%
Roy E. Clark 909 23.82%
Timothy A. Clark 925 24.24%

Back To Top
I.V.C. 321
Precincts Counted 16 100.00%
Registered Voters 8687 100.00%
Ballots Cast 839 9.66%

Members Of The Board Of Education
Vote For 04
Kim A. Uhlig 430 15.48%
Jeffrey H. Myers 527 18.98%
Tena K. Shane 475 17.10%
Judith A. Gray 484 17.43%
Richard J. Clinch 401 14.44%
Michael J. Bowling 460 16.56%

Back To Top
Elmwood 322
Precincts Counted 7 100.00%
Registered Voters 2414 100.00%
Ballots Cast 414 17.15%

Members Of The Board Of Education
Vote For 03
Mary (Micki) C. McCarthy 316 27.87%
David L. Jordan 275 24.25%
Vickie J. Black 209 18.43%
Frederick O. Paige 334 29.45%

Back To Top
Dunlap 323
Precincts Counted 9 100.00%
Registered Voters 3247 100.00%
Ballots Cast 370 11.40%

Members Of The Board Of Education
Vote For 03
Brenda Christian 250 26.88%
Thomas D. Hoerr, II. 235 25.27%
Dennis D. Unsicker 222 23.87%
Peter Johnsen 86 9.25%
Ronald Heinz 137 14.73%

Back To Top
Peoria Heights 325
Precincts Counted 8 100.00%
Registered Voters 4398 100.00%
Ballots Cast 505 11.48%

Members Of The Board Of Education
Vote For 03
Michael W. Casey 274 19.93%
Lloye L. Pond 116 8.44%
Mike Hulse 312 22.69%
Sue A. Stella 266 19.35%
Linda L. Maricle 285 20.73%
Debra L. Reinersman 122 8.87%

Back To Top
Princeville 326
Precincts Counted 6 100.00%
Registered Voters 2340 100.00%
Ballots Cast 163 6.97%

Members Of The Board Of Education
Vote For 03
Jordan Feucht 134 33.84%
Gayle L Johnson-Brackett 122 30.81%
Fred Menold 140 35.35%

Back To Top
Illini Bluffs 327
Precincts Counted 7 100.00%
Registered Voters 3327 100.00%
Ballots Cast 1416 42.56%

Members Of The Board Of Education
Vote For 03
Randy Hayward 953 31.52%
James Uphoff 1046 34.60%
Debra Steele 1024 33.87%

Back To Top
Illinois Central College 514
Precincts Counted 82 100.00%
Registered Voters 45841 100.00%
Ballots Cast 6172 13.46%

For Trustees Of The
Community College District
Vote For 02
Kenneth A. Hinrichs 4483 49.89%
Mary A. Heller 4502 50.11%

Back To Top
Peoria County Regional Board
Precincts Counted 76 100.00%
Registered Voters 41954 100.00%
Ballots Cast 6038 14.39%

For Members Of The Peoria County
Regional Board Of School Trustees
Vote For 03
Rich A. Rosenberg 4145 32.81%
William More 4078 32.28%
John (Jack) Stevens 4410 34.91%

For Member Of The Peoria County
Regional Board Of School Trustees
2 Year Unexpired Term
No Candidate
Undervotes
Overvotes

Back To Top
Knox County Regional Board
Precincts Counted 2 100.00%
Registered Voters 85 100.00%
Ballots Cast 10 11.76%

For Members Of The Knox County
Regional Board Of School Trustees
Vote For 02
William D. Baird 9 100.00%
No Candidate

Back To Top
Limestone Fire District
Precincts Counted 20 100.00%
Registered Voters 8038 100.00%
Ballots Cast 680 8.46%

For Limestone Township
Fire District Trustee
Cynthia D. Weber 277 53.07%
James R. Sanford 245 46.93%

For Limestone Township
Fire District Trustee
2 Year Unexpired Term
Shelley R. Hoerr 458 100.00%

Back To Top
Illini Bluffs 327
Precincts Counted 7 100.00%
Registered Voters 3327 100.00%
Ballots Cast 1416 42.56%

A Proposition To Issue School Bonds
For Illini Bluffs Community Unit
School District No. 327
Yes 358 25.74%
No 1033 74.26%